Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy 4321 Property     

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

4321 Property

CONTENTS OF PRIVACY NOTICE

  1. Introduction
  2. What is 4321 Property?
  3. Explaining the legal bases we rely on
  4. When do we collect your personal data?
  5. What sort of personal data do we collect?
  6. How we protect your personal data
  7. How long will we keep your personal data?
  8. Who do we share your personal data with?
  9. What are your rights over your personal data?
  10. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?
  11. Contacting the Regulator
  12. Cookies and tracking
  13. Any questions?

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we'll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there's a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how 4321 Property uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It's likely that we'll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We'll notify you of any significant changes, but you're welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.


2. What is 4321 Property?

4321 Property is the company that operates 4321property.com & 4321.co.il. and our address is:

4321 Property
Hampstead High Street
Hampstead
London
NW3 1QG
UK
Telephone
Tel: (UK) 020 8144 6409
OVERSEAS: +44 20 8144 6409
To email us use the contact us page..

For simplicity throughout this notice, 'we' and 'us' means 4321 Property and the 'Site' refers to 4321property.com or 4321.co.il.


3. Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters or sign up for property alerts.

When collecting your personal data, we'll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you list a property with us, we'll collect your address and property details to allow us to advertise your property.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

We will use your email address details to send you direct marketing information, telling you about special offers and new services that we think might interest you.


4. When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you create an account with us.
  • When you list a property for sale or rent.
  • When you make an enquiry about a property we are advertising.
  • When you contact a property owner or agent through this Site.
  • When you sign-up for property alerts.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you've given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.

5. What sort of personal data do we collect?

If you have a web account with us: your name, email and telephone number. For your security, we'll also keep an encrypted record of your login password.

The property details and photos that you provide when listing a property for sale or rent.

When contacting us about a property we are advertising we collect your name, email address, telephone number, IP Address, comments and email conversations.

Details of your interactions with us through email and our contact pages.

Details of your preferences for our property alerts.

Details of your visits to our websites, and which site you came from to ours.

Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies.

To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered. Learn more about this.

Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.


6. How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using 'https' technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information) is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.


7. How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we'll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.


8. Who do we share your personal data with?

Apart from adding your property details to other property websites that we advertise on, as per our contractual obligation to you, we only share your details with trusted third parties when your express permission is given - ie when the option is selected: 'Allow 4321 Property selected partners to contact me about similar properties.' Details of how to turn of third party contact are available in setting in your 4321 Property account.

If you are contacted by a "vendor or expert" via the 4321 Property.com message system and then reply back or contact that "vendor or expert" we will consider you have provided consent to provide your email address to that "vendor or expert" in some circumstances. You can control access to you and your information by "opting-out" via the message system by blocking sending of notifications of new messages or deleting your details from the system after login.


9. What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • Review by a Partner of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact us here. To ask for your information to be amended, please update your online account, or contact us.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.


10. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the 'unsubscribe' link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular channel or details will be given how to delete in the email or how to turn off receiving marketing.
  • If you have an account, log in and visit the 'My Account' area and change your preferences.
  • Contact us here

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.


11. Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)


12. Cookies and tracking

Like most websites, we use "cookies" to enable us to personalise your visits to this website, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of this website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in the hard drive of your computer by your browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser's help screen or manual will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of this Site and other websites.

Like all websites, our servers automatically record "log files" containing information about the volume and characteristics of our website traffic e.g. IP address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site. We use log files to build pictures of how our site is used that help us to monitor and improve the service. We cannot identify you from your log files.


Third Party Cookies and tracking


Google uses cookies to serve ads on 4321property.com.

Google's use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to 4321property.com users based on their visit to 4321property.com and/or other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .



Google Analytics – retention - 12 Months

This website makes use of Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), which uses cookies to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the site will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. At the request of the website owner, Google will use this information for the purpose of measuring your activity on this website, compiling statistical reports on overall website activity for the website owner and providing other services relating to the activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. The website owner has activated the IP anonymization; in consequence, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA.

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website and to improve it. With the statistics created we can improve our services and make it more interesting for you. In case personal data is being transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Our legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information can be found under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ (Google Analytics Terms of Service).

Facebook Pixel – retention - 12 Months

This website makes use of Facebook Pixel, a web analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. , which uses cookies to analyze how users use the site & for audience retargeting. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the site will generally be transmitted to and stored by Facebook on servers in the United States.

https://pixel.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

13. Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven't been covered, please Contact us by email or post here
Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies:

4321 Property
Hampstead High Street
Hampstead
London
NW3 1QG
UK
Telephone
Tel: (UK) 020 8144 6409
OVERSEAS: +44 20 8144 6409
To email us use the contact us page.

This notice was last updated on 05/06/2018